Cross Country

St. Michael Runners 'Embrace the Cross' for a Fifth Season!

As we strive to build a culture of athletic excellence at St. Michael, the Cross Country program continues to lead the way!  Our Gents look to build upon three consecutive “Top Ten” finishes at the Division-4 State Finals as our Ladies strive to return to the State Finals after a surprise full-team appearance last year in their very first season!

For more information on Boys & Girls Cross Country at SMHS, please contact Mr. Rudnicki, Athletic Director, at lrudnicki@stmichaelchesterton.org.

Follow Us...

…on our page at Athletic.net!

Boys Take 6th at the 2021 State Finals!

The Boys Cross Country team placed sixth at the 2021 State Finals – its third consecutive Top Ten finish!

The Guardians scored 258 points, just five points out of fifth place and just 20 points out of third in a high-scoring meet.  (Lower is better in XC scoring.)  The team was led by All-Staters Sam Paga in ninth at 16:50 and Mac Moore in 17th at 17:01. (Results… Release…)

The Gents qualified for State by placing second at the Regional, close behind #1-ranked Johannesburg-Lewiston, 31 to 43.  Paga was Regional Champion for the second straight year in 16:35.  He was followed by Mac Moore (4th in 16:59) and Zach Maendel (10th in 18:13). (Results… Release…)  Other season highlights include winning the Mackinaw Club Invitational, taking runner-up at the Holly Invitational, and taking fifth at the massive Portage Invitational.

Girls Qualify for State Finals in Their First Season!

The Girls XC team finished 26th with 556 points in their debut at the State Finals.  The team was led by Freshman Jane Manthei, who finished 78th in 21:33, and Senior Emma O’Neil, who finished 88th in 21:45.

Our first-ever ladies team qualified for State Finals in its very first year! They did so by placing second at the Regional, at which Jane Manthei placed fourth in 20:51 and Emma O’Neil placed 11th in 22:05.  Anna Zielinski, Leah Schlickau, and Siobhan Weed completed the scoring.  Other season highlights for include winning the Small School division of the Mackinaw Club Invitational and taking 7th in a stacked field at the Portage Invitational.

The teams were led by Head Coach Larry Rudnicki and Assistant Coach Barrett C. Moore, 2ndLt USMC (SMHS Class of ’17).

2022 Schedule

  • 08/31 – at East Jordan  …Results
  • 09/10 – at Midland Lancer  …Results
  • 09/19 – at Inland Lakes Invitational
  • 09/24 – at Petoskey Kiwanis
  • 10/01 – at Shepherd BlueJay
  • 10/04 – at Harbor Springs
  • 10/08 – at Portage Invitational
  • 10/22 – at Gaylord (N Mich Champs)
  • 10/29 – REGIONAL at East Jordan
  • 11/05 – D-4 STATE at Brooklyn

St. Michael Boys Finish 9th at the 2020 XC State Finals!

In 2020, the Boys XC team finished 9th at the Division 4 State Championships!  The scoring was extremely close, with the Guardians finishing less than 30 points out of the Top 5. (Results… Release…)

Sam Paga led the team with a 5th place finish and Hammond Law wasn’t far behind in 15th place!  With their performances, Sam & Hammond are the first all-State athletes in St. Michael history!  Mac Moore was the Guardians 3rd finisher in 37th place!

In qualifying for State, the team won the first Regional Championship in school history, with Sam, Hammond, and Mac going “1-2-3”!  Will Gagnon and Jake Walz also scored for the Guardians! (Results… Release…)

The 2020 team was led by Head Coach Larry Rudnicki and Assistant Coach Martin Beers.

St. Michael Boys Finish 5th at the 2019 XC State Finals!

In 2019, the Boys XC team exceeded expectations all season, finishing 5th at the Division 4 State Championships!  (Results…)  Sam Paga led the way in 31st place, just one spot away from All-State honors!  Mac Moore was 41st, and the 3rd fastest freshman in Division 4!  John-Michael Kargol picked a fantastic day to run his best race ever!

In qualifying for State, the team finished second at its Regional (Results…), losing only to 3rd-ranked East Jordan, 39 to 49. All other schools tallied more than 100 points.  Adam Paga led the team with a 4th place finish in 16:51, a new school record!  Sam, Mac, and Hammond Law also finished in the Top 10!

The 2019 team was led by Head Coach Larry Rudnicki and Assistant Coach Andrew Rudnicki.

Scroll to Top