Cross Country

St. Michael XC Boys Win Regional, Take 4th at State Finals!

As we strive to build a culture of athletic excellence at St. Michael, the Cross Country program continues to lead the way!

Our Gents team just completed another incredible season, unexpectedly winning its Regional (Results… Release…) and placing fourth at the Division-4 State Finals, its fifth consecutive ‘top ten’ finish! (Results… Release…) The team went to State ranked tenth.  Lynus Cadarette and Cody Bradley led the way, both earning All-State honors!

Meanwhile our Ladies team returned to the State Finals for the third straight year following a surprise third-place finish at its Regional.  The team finished 26th at State, led by Jane Manthei (of Co-op partner Harbor Light Christian), the first-ever All-Stater and ‘top ten’ finisher in program history!

For more information on Boys & Girls Cross Country at SMHS, please contact Mr. Ian Provoast at iprovoast@smhsaca.org.

Follow Us...

…on our page at Athletic.net!

2023 HS Varsity Schedule

St. Michael Boys Finish 3rd at the 2022 State Finals!

The Boys Cross Country team placed third at the 2022 State Finals – its fourth consecutive Top Ten finish!

Our Gents enjoyed their most successful season ever, taking third at the Division-4 State Finals – the team’s fourth consecutive ‘top ten’ finish!  (Results… Release…)  The team scored 153 points, its lowest point State score ever, and was led by All-Staters Mac Moore in 19th at 17:04 and Lynus Cadarette in 26th at 17:15 – and Zach Maendel in 37th at 17:30.  The team claimed winner or runner-up trophies at six meets along the way, and placed second at the toughest D-4 Regional in the State.

Meanwhile our Ladies returned to the State Finals for the second straight year, placing 24th with 529 points – a couple spots higher than last year!  The team was led by Jane Manthei in 40th place at 21:02.

The 2022 teams were led by Head Coach Larry Rudnicki and Assistant Coach Ian Provoast.

St. Michael Boys Finish 6th at the 2021 State Finals!

The Boys Cross Country team placed sixth at the 2021 State Finals – its third consecutive Top Ten finish!

The Guardians scored 258 points, just five points out of fifth place and just 20 points out of third in a high-scoring meet.  The team was led by All-Staters Sam Paga in ninth at 16:50 and Mac Moore in 17th at 17:01. (Results… Release…)

The Gents qualified for State by placing second at the Regional, close behind #1-ranked Johannesburg-Lewiston, 31 to 43.  Paga was Regional Champion for the second straight year in 16:35.  He was followed by Mac Moore (4th in 16:59) and Zach Maendel (10th in 18:13). (Results… Release…)  Other season highlights include winning the Mackinaw Club Invitational, taking runner-up at the Holly Invitational, and taking fifth at the massive Portage Invitational.

Our first-ever ladies team qualified for the State Finals in its very first year, finishing 26th with 556 points in its debut.  The team was led by Jane Manthei, who finished 78th in 21:33, and Emma O’Neil, who finished 88th in 21:45.

The 2021 teams were led by Head Coach Larry Rudnicki and Assistant Coach Barrett C. Moore, 2ndLt USMC (SMHS Class of ’17).

St. Michael Boys Finish 9th at the 2020 XC State Finals!

In 2020, the Boys XC team finished 9th at the Division 4 State Championships!  The scoring was extremely close, with the Guardians finishing less than 30 points out of the Top 5. (Results… Release…)

Sam Paga led the team with a 5th place finish and Hammond Law wasn’t far behind in 15th place!  With their performances, Sam & Hammond are the first all-State athletes in St. Michael history!  Mac Moore was the Guardians 3rd finisher in 37th place!

In qualifying for State, the team won the first Regional Championship in school history, with Sam, Hammond, and Mac going “1-2-3”!  Will Gagnon and Jake Walz also scored for the Guardians! (Results… Release…)

The 2020 team was led by Head Coach Larry Rudnicki and Assistant Coach Martin Beers.

St. Michael Boys Finish 5th at the 2019 XC State Finals!

In 2019, the Boys XC team exceeded expectations all season, finishing 5th at the Division 4 State Championships!  (Results…)  Sam Paga led the way in 31st place, just one spot away from All-State honors!  Mac Moore was 41st, and the 3rd fastest freshman in Division 4!  John-Michael Kargol picked a fantastic day to run his best race ever!

In qualifying for State, the team finished second at its Regional (Results…), losing only to 3rd-ranked East Jordan, 39 to 49. All other schools tallied more than 100 points.  Adam Paga led the team with a 4th place finish in 16:51, a new school record!  Sam, Mac, and Hammond Law also finished in the Top 10!

The 2019 team was led by Head Coach Larry Rudnicki and Assistant Coach Andrew Rudnicki.

Scroll to Top